Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  N Bascom Ave  »  55 N Bascom Ave

55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Burbank
Parcel ID 274-41-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/07/2003
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,003

Lot & Building Information for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 338
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 8,712
Units 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 58002

Other Property Data for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 338 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,923.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $924,150.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2003 $650,000

Title Documents for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2011 Certification
10/07/2003 Deed
10/06/1995 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,003
Market value $924,150

Assessment History for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $924,150 1.2988 $12,003 +3.94%
2024-2025 $906,030 1.2746 $11,548 +1.86%
2023-2024 $888,266 1.2763 $11,337 +0.30%
2022-2023 $870,850 1.2979 $11,303 +1.02%
2021-2022 $853,775 1.3105 $11,189 +1.59%

Permits for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,585
Median age 38
Average household income $173,618
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 14,070
Owner occupied units 44.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,145,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 55 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price