Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Piedmont Rd  »  1378 Piedmont Rd

1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Tract 5293
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 595-28-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Sale date 01/14/2009
Sale price $531,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,621

Lot & Building Information for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.152 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459,396, the tax amount paid for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 is $5,708.

When was 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold?

1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 11/02/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2009 $531,250
02/19/1993 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/02/2018 Quitclaim Deed
06/10/2013 Release Lien
03/01/2013 Certificate Amount Due
06/06/2012 Cancellation
06/06/2011 Notice Trustee Sale
04/12/2011 Substitution Trustee
03/10/2011 Notice of Default
01/28/2011 Release Lien
12/21/2010 Certificate Amount Due
01/14/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,708
Current property tax $5,621
Market value $459,396

Assessment History for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $459,396 1.2426 $5,708 +1.20%
2024-2025 $450,389 1.2524 $5,641 +1.28%
2023-2024 $441,558 1.2613 $5,569 +0.23%
2022-2023 $432,901 1.2836 $5,557 +2.77%
2021-2022 $424,413 1.2739 $5,407 +2.70%

Permits for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/22/2007
08/03/1990
03/03/1989
02/08/1989
01/18/1989
06/06/1985
04/03/1973
Unlock the permit history for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1378 Piedmont Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berryessa Union Elementary School NR Public K-8 0 0.15
St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.51
St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.51
Ruskin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.55
Majestic Way Elementary School 7 Public K-5 445 0.65

Nearest middle schools