Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Ridgetop Dr  »  14952 Ridgetop Dr

14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 1655
Parcel ID 599-22-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose

Sale date 09/29/2020
Sale price $1,060,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,059

Lot & Building Information for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.17 i

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R1-6)
School district 57008

Other Property Data for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,147,376, the tax amount paid for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 is $14,058.

When was 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 09/29/2020 for $1,060,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2020 $1,060,000
07/28/2017 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/04/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/02/2022 Notice
11/16/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
05/28/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
05/28/2021 Subordination Agreement
10/01/2020 Deed of Trust
09/29/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2050
09/29/2020 Grant Deed
09/29/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/28/2017 Assignment
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,059
Market value $1,147,376

Assessment History for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,147,376 1.2253 $14,059 +0.86%
2024-2025 $1,124,880 1.2391 $13,938 +1.35%
2023-2024 $1,102,824 1.247 $13,752 +0.40%
2022-2023 $1,081,200 1.2669 $13,698 +2.92%
2021-2022 $1,060,000 1.2556 $13,309 +14.78%

Permits for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14952 Ridgetop Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Toyon Elementary School 2 Public K-5 240 0.37
Noble Elementary School 6 Public K-5 381 0.58
Millard Mccollam Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.67
Linda Vista Elementary School 4 Public K-5 450 1.03
Summerdale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 301 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Piedmont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 625 0.74
St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 1.16