Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Valley View Ave  »  400 Valley View Ave

400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 6379
Parcel ID 599-37-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/12/2011
Sale price $443,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,160

Lot & Building Information for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.283

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R1-20)
School district 54002

Other Property Data for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $567,544, the tax amount paid for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 is $7,160.

When was 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 01/12/2011 for $443,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2011 $443,000
09/02/2010 $128,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/24/2017 Release
11/12/2013 Notice
01/12/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/12/2011 Deed
09/02/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/02/2010 Deed
09/02/2010 Deed
02/15/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,160
Market value $567,544

Assessment History for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $567,544 1.2616 $7,160 +1.42%
2024-2025 $556,417 1.2688 $7,060 +1.42%
2023-2024 $545,508 1.276 $6,961 +2.18%
2022-2023 $534,813 1.2738 $6,812 +3.13%
2021-2022 $524,328 1.2599 $6,606 +0.83%

Permits for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2010
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Valley View Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Millard Mccollam Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.49
Linda Vista Elementary School 4 Public K-5 450 0.50
Toyon Elementary School 2 Public K-5 240 0.78
St. John Vianney NR Private PK-8 392 0.89