Ocean County  »  08753  »  Old Freehold Rd  »  1121 Old Freehold Rd

1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 579.01
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River

Sale date 08/21/2000
Sale price $163,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,942

Lot & Building Information for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River

Building sqft 2,239
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.315
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,239 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $381,200, the tax amount paid for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $4,063.

When was 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 08/21/2000 for $163,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2000 $163,900

Title Documents for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/21/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,747
Current property tax $6,942
Market value $381,200

Assessment History for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $381,200 $381,200 1.77 $6,747 +5.29%
2023 $381,200 $381,200 1.681 $6,408 +3.64%
2022 $381,200 $381,200 1.622 $6,183 +9.36%
2021 $232,100 $232,100 2.436 $5,654 +0.41%
2020 $232,100 $232,100 2.426 $5,631 +4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1121 Old Freehold Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 0.14
Walnut Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 739 0.25
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 0.83
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 0.83
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 0.14
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.09
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 1.19
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 2.08
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 2.31

Nearest high schools

Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 0.14
Toms River High - North High School 3 Public 9-12 1,931 0.60