Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Gridley St  »  590 Gridley St

590 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

590 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

590 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 590 Gridley Street, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 3258
Parcel ID 599-43-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose

Sale date 02/13/2003
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,733

Lot & Building Information for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 590 Gridley Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 590 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $526,433, the tax amount paid for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127 is $6,732.

When was 590 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold?

590 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 08/01/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2003 $140,000
08/28/2001 $350,000
03/07/1991 $146,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2025 Reconveyance
08/01/2018 Subordination Agreement
08/01/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
08/01/2018 Grant Deed
08/01/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/28/2016 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
09/19/2016 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
08/18/2016 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
02/13/2003 Deed
08/28/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,733
Market value $526,433

Assessment History for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $526,433 1.2789 $6,733 +1.75%
2024-2025 $516,112 1.2821 $6,617 +1.35%
2023-2024 $505,993 1.2903 $6,529 +1.98%
2022-2023 $496,072 1.2905 $6,402 +2.99%
2021-2022 $486,346 1.2782 $6,216 +1.08%

Permits for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2000
04/15/1963
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 590 Gridley Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Millard Mccollam Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.08
Toyon Elementary School 2 Public K-5 240 0.55
Ben Painter Elementary School 4 Public K-5 307 0.59
Linda Vista Elementary School 4 Public K-5 450 0.69
St. John Vianney NR Private PK-8 392 0.84

Nearest middle schools