Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Holmes Ln  »  8 Holmes Ln

8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 6760
Parcel ID 599-58-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose

Sale date 10/06/2022
Sale price $930,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,207

Lot & Building Information for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.045
Year built 1982

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R1-20)
School district 54002

Other Property Data for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose

When was 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, CA 95127 built?

8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, CA 95127 was built in 1982.

What is the assessed value of 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $967,572, the tax amount paid for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, CA 95127 is $12,206.

When was 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 10/06/2022 for $930,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2022 $930,000
02/06/2007 $610,000
06/30/1994 $219,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2022 Deed of Trust 11/01/2052
10/06/2022 Grant Deed
10/06/2022 Reconveyance
09/15/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
09/13/2022 Withdrawal
08/09/2022 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
05/29/2018 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
05/29/2018 Affidavit of Death
03/01/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/06/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,207
Market value $967,572

Assessment History for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $967,572 1.2616 $12,207 +1.42%
2024-2025 $948,600 1.2688 $12,036 +1.42%
2023-2024 $930,000 1.276 $11,867 +20.97%
2022-2023 $770,122 1.2738 $9,810 +3.12%
2021-2022 $755,022 1.2599 $9,513 +0.83%

Permits for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Holmes Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Linda Vista Elementary School 4 Public K-5 450 0.43
Foothills Christian Academy NR Private K-8 18 0.74
Millard Mccollam Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.80
St. John Vianney NR Private PK-8 392 0.87
St. John Vianney NR Private PK-8 392 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Foothills Christian Academy NR Private K-8 18 0.74
St. John Vianney NR Private PK-8 392 0.87
Joseph George Middle School 2 Public 6-8 390 0.87