Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  S Monroe St  »  337 S Monroe St

337 South Monroe Street, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

337 South Monroe Street, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 832
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 277-34-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/04/2015
Sale price $1,308,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,135

Lot & Building Information for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose

Building sqft 3,530
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 9,375
Units 1
Year built 1980
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17019

Other Property Data for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 3,530 square feet and a current price per square foot of $370.

What is the year built & the current market value of 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose, CA 95128?

337 South Monroe Street, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,572,012.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2015 $1,308,000
02/29/2008 $339,000
05/16/1997 $237,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/07/2025 Release
03/05/2025 Reconveyance
07/29/2015 Cancel Lease/Rent/Assignment
07/29/2015 Reconveyance
06/10/2015 Agreement
06/04/2015 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
06/04/2015 Assignment
06/04/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/04/2015 Assignment
06/04/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,135
Market value $1,572,012

Assessment History for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,572,012 1.2172 $19,135 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,541,189 1.1977 $18,459 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,510,970 1.2042 $18,195 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,481,344 1.215 $17,998 +1.32%
2021-2022 $1,452,299 1.2231 $17,763 +2.21%

Permits for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/27/2019
03/29/2018
03/16/2017
06/09/2016
06/06/2016
08/08/1984
08/13/1980
07/14/1980
01/21/1980
11/12/1979
Unlock the permit history for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,585
Median age 38
Average household income $173,618
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 14,070
Owner occupied units 44.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,145,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 337 South Monroe Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.