Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  S Clover Ave  »  358 S Clover Ave

358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 360 S Clover Ave
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 832
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 277-34-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/12/2025
Sale price $2,462,500
Arm's length
Property tax $19,717

Lot & Building Information for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 2,900
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 7,875
Units 1
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17019

Other Property Data for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 2,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $849.

What is the year built & the current market value of 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,619,843.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2025 $2,462,500
12/15/2000 $767,500
02/26/1998 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/13/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/13/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/12/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
02/12/2025 Interspousal Transfer Deed
02/12/2025 Grant Deed
02/12/2025 Termination
12/19/2014 Reconveyance
04/30/2008 Deed
11/21/2006 Deed
12/15/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,717
Market value $1,619,843

Assessment History for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,619,843 1.2172 $19,717 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,588,083 1.1977 $19,020 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,556,945 1.2042 $18,749 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,526,417 1.215 $18,546 +1.32%
2021-2022 $1,496,488 1.2231 $18,304 +2.21%

Permits for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/27/2026
01/27/2005
07/18/1980
05/13/1980
03/18/1980
03/17/1980
02/14/1980
01/04/1980
Unlock the permit history for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 358 South Clover Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.