Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  LA Pala Dr  »  275 LA Pala Dr

275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 601-06-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose

Sale date 08/16/2005
Sale price $830,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,506

Lot & Building Information for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 3,520
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,660
Units 6
Year built 1958
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127?

275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 was built in 1958 and has a total of 3,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,134,250, the tax amount paid for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 is $14,505.

When was 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold?

275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 06/22/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2005 $830,000

Title Documents for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/14/2023 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
06/22/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
08/16/2005 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,506
Market value $1,134,250

Assessment History for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,134,250 1.2789 $14,506 +1.75%
2024-2025 $1,112,011 1.2821 $14,257 +1.35%
2023-2024 $1,090,208 1.2903 $14,067 +1.98%
2022-2023 $1,068,832 1.2905 $13,793 +2.98%
2021-2022 $1,047,876 1.2782 $13,394 +1.08%

Permits for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/29/2024
05/10/2023
09/19/2013
05/02/1958
       
Unlock the permit history for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,825
Median age 38.7
Average household income $170,332
Family households 80.3%
Occupied housing units 15,230
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 3.81
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,048,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 275 La Pala Drive, San Jose