Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  LA Pala Dr  »  264 LA Pala Dr

264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 601-06-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose

Sale date 11/21/2017
Sale price $9,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $131,460

Lot & Building Information for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 33,747
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.82
Lot sqft 35,840
Units 35
Year built 1959
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127?

264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 was built in 1959 and has a total of 33,747 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,279,111, the tax amount paid for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 is $131,459.

When was 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 11/21/2017 for $9,050,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 35 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2017 $9,050,000
03/06/2014 $5,450,000
07/30/2008 $433,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/21/2017 Assignment
11/21/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/01/2047
11/21/2017 Grant Deed
01/19/2017 Easement
03/06/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
03/06/2014 Grant Deed
07/30/2008 Deed
01/11/1999 Deed
01/11/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $131,460
Market value $10,279,111

Assessment History for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,279,111 1.2789 $131,460 +1.75%
2024-2025 $10,077,561 1.2821 $129,204 +1.35%
2023-2024 $9,879,963 1.2903 $127,481 +1.98%
2022-2023 $9,686,239 1.2905 $125,001 +2.98%
2021-2022 $9,496,313 1.2782 $121,382 +1.08%

Permits for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/01/2025
10/11/2022
09/07/2018
09/25/2015
09/16/2015
01/15/2015
09/05/2014
05/27/2014
03/24/2011
12/15/2009
Unlock the permit history for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,825
Median age 38.7
Average household income $170,332
Family households 80.3%
Occupied housing units 15,230
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 3.81
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,048,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 264 La Pala Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map