Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Alum Rock Ave  »  3100 Alum Rock Ave

3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 3106 Alum Rock Ave
16 S White Rd
20 S White Rd
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 601-11-094

Sales & Tax Overview for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 05/31/2013
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,155

Lot & Building Information for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 7,810
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.37
Lot sqft 16,182
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Bike Score

School district 17005

Other Property Data for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 has a total of 7,810 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127?

3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,810,536.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2013 $3,000,000
03/23/2012 $2,400,000
01/20/2010 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2021 Grant Deed
11/22/2021 Grant Deed
04/30/2019 Grant Deed
08/10/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
05/31/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/31/2013 Grant Deed
03/23/2012 Grant Deed
01/20/2010 Deed
01/03/2007 Deed
10/13/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,155
Market value $1,810,536

Assessment History for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,810,536 1.2789 $23,155 +1.75%
2024-2025 $1,775,036 1.2821 $22,758 +1.35%
2023-2024 $1,740,232 1.2903 $22,454 +1.98%
2022-2023 $1,706,111 1.2905 $22,017 +2.98%
2021-2022 $1,672,658 1.2782 $21,380 +1.08%

Permits for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/14/2018
05/21/2014
02/07/2014
09/24/2009
07/08/2005
06/04/2002
06/04/2002
05/02/2002
05/02/2002
09/21/2001
Unlock the permit history for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,825
Median age 38.7
Average household income $170,332
Family households 80.3%
Occupied housing units 15,230
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 3.81
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,048,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3100 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.