Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Story Rd  »  14381 Story Rd

14381 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

14381 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14381 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14381 Story Road, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 1178
Parcel ID 601-35-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 14381 Story Road, San Jose

Sale date 01/13/2012
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,949

Lot & Building Information for 14381 Story Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.116

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R1-10)
School district 89013

Other Property Data for 14381 Story Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 14381 Story Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14381 Story Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 14381 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $401,926, the tax amount paid for 14381 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 is $4,949.

When was 14381 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14381 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 01/13/2012 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14381 Story Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14381 Story Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2012 $320,000
06/16/2011 $240,000
01/26/2011 $212,825
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14381 Story Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14381 Story Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/12/2022 Deed of Trust
09/30/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
08/17/2017 Notice of County Tax Lien
01/13/2012 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
01/13/2012 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 02/01/2042
01/13/2012 Deed
06/16/2011 Deed
01/26/2011 Trustees Deed
12/29/2010 Notice Trustee Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14381 Story Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 14381 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,949
Market value $401,926

Assessment History for 14381 Story Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14381 Story Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $401,926 1.2314 $4,949 +1.06%
2024-2025 $394,046 1.2429 $4,898 +3.57%
2023-2024 $386,320 1.224 $4,729 +0.78%
2022-2023 $378,746 1.2388 $4,692 +0.34%
2021-2022 $371,321 1.2592 $4,676 +1.50%

Permits for 14381 Story Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 14381 Story Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14381 Story Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14381 Story Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voices College-Bound Language Academy At Mt. Pleasant 1 Charter K-8 286 0.17
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 230 0.37
Heart Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.54
White Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 10 0.55
Horace Cureton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 267 0.57

Nearest middle schools