Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Rica Vista Way  »  15821 Rica Vista Way

15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 612-08-050

Sales & Tax Overview for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose

Sale date 12/10/2025
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,311

Lot & Building Information for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.362 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (RR-d1)
School district 54003

Other Property Data for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $658,784, the tax amount paid for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose, CA 95127 is $8,311.

When was 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 12/10/2025 for $1,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2025 $1,800,000
05/07/1992 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2025 Grant Deed
06/21/2023 Correction Quitclaim Deed
07/02/2021 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
07/20/2046
01/20/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2036
06/19/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/15/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2035
02/28/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
04/18/2006 Deed
01/06/2003 Deed
09/23/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,311
Market value $658,784

Assessment History for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $658,784 1.2616 $8,311 +1.42%
2024-2025 $645,867 1.2688 $8,195 +1.42%
2023-2024 $633,204 1.276 $8,080 +2.18%
2022-2023 $620,789 1.2738 $7,908 +3.12%
2021-2022 $608,618 1.2599 $7,668 +0.83%

Permits for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15821 Rica Vista Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Foothills Christian Academy NR Private K-8 18 0.88
Linda Vista Elementary School 4 Public K-5 450 1.03
Heart Academy NR Private K-12 21 1.06
Horace Cureton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 267 1.08
St. John Vianney NR Private PK-8 392 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Foothills Christian Academy NR Private K-8 18 0.88