Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  McVay Ave  »  15075 McVay Ave

15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 3752
Parcel ID 612-49-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/17/1997
Sale price $489,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,762

Lot & Building Information for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.307

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R1-6)
School district 54002

Other Property Data for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $780,796, the tax amount paid for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 is $9,850.

When was 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold?

15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 04/25/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/1997 $489,500
11/16/1990 $544,000
05/25/1988 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/27/2021 Reconveyance
12/15/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2032
08/03/2017 Reconveyance
07/27/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2027
04/25/2017 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
06/12/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2042
11/18/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
04/13/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/17/1997 Deed
11/16/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,851
Current property tax $9,762
Market value $780,796

Assessment History for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $780,796 1.2616 $9,851 +1.42%
2024-2025 $765,488 1.2688 $9,713 +1.42%
2023-2024 $750,479 1.276 $9,576 +2.18%
2022-2023 $735,764 1.2738 $9,372 +3.13%
2021-2022 $721,339 1.2599 $9,088 +0.83%

Permits for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15075 McVay Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Foothills Christian Academy NR Private K-8 18 0.39
Linda Vista Elementary School 4 Public K-5 450 0.61
Horace Cureton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 267 0.63
Heart Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.70
St. John Vianney NR Private PK-8 392 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Foothills Christian Academy NR Private K-8 18 0.39
Joseph George Middle School 2 Public 6-8 390 0.47