Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Utopia Pl  »  1184 Utopia Pl

1184 Utopia Place, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

1184 Utopia Place, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1184 Utopia Place, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 5879
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 612-61-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose

Current property tax $4,262

Lot & Building Information for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.448

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17050

Other Property Data for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,287, the tax amount paid for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose, CA 95127 is $4,349.

When was 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold?

1184 Utopia Place, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 04/01/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2025 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
02/21/2020 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
12/08/2016 Deed of Trust 01/01/2032
01/16/2003 Deed
02/19/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,349
Current property tax $4,262
Market value $348,287

Assessment History for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $348,287 1.2487 $4,349 +1.39%
2024-2025 $341,459 1.2562 $4,289 +3.47%
2023-2024 $334,765 1.2383 $4,145 +0.60%
2022-2023 $328,202 1.2555 $4,121 +0.23%
2021-2022 $321,768 1.2775 $4,111 +1.75%

Permits for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/30/2010
07/12/1999
10/19/1977
06/21/1977
05/03/1977
04/27/1977
Unlock the permit history for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1184 Utopia Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heart Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.39
Horace Cureton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 267 0.65
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 230 0.72
Voices College-Bound Language Academy At Mt. Pleasant 1 Charter K-8 286 0.78