Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Ridgeline CT  »  1228 Ridgeline CT

1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 4252
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 612-63-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose

Sale date 11/21/2008
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,319

Lot & Building Information for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.265 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17050

Other Property Data for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $753,328, the tax amount paid for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose, CA 95127 is $9,406.

When was 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold?

1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 01/10/2012.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2008 $585,000
11/30/2000 $532,000
09/26/1996 $282,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/10/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2042
01/10/2012 Deed
03/29/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/29/2011 Deed
11/21/2008 Deed
11/21/2008 Deed
11/30/2000 Deed
11/29/1999 Deed
09/26/1996 Deed
07/31/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,407
Current property tax $9,319
Market value $753,328

Assessment History for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $753,328 1.2487 $9,407 +1.39%
2024-2025 $738,558 1.2562 $9,278 +3.47%
2023-2024 $724,077 1.2383 $8,966 +0.60%
2022-2023 $709,880 1.2555 $8,913 +0.24%
2021-2022 $695,962 1.2775 $8,891 +1.75%

Permits for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/14/2006
10/25/2002
05/10/2002
12/07/1998
12/12/1979
Unlock the permit history for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1228 Ridgeline Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heart Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.46
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 230 0.52
Voices College-Bound Language Academy At Mt. Pleasant 1 Charter K-8 286 0.63