Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Vernice Ave  »  3318 Vernice Ave

3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 8430
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 647-07-119

Sales & Tax Overview for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose

Current property tax $5,283

Lot & Building Information for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.109

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17050

Other Property Data for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $430,081, the tax amount paid for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 is $5,370.

When was 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold?

3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 11/23/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/23/2021 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
10/21/2020 Reconveyance
12/22/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
11/28/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,370
Current property tax $5,283
Market value $430,081

Assessment History for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $430,081 1.2487 $5,370 +1.39%
2024-2025 $421,649 1.2562 $5,297 +3.47%
2023-2024 $413,382 1.2383 $5,119 +0.60%
2022-2023 $405,277 1.2555 $5,088 +0.24%
2021-2022 $397,331 1.2775 $5,076 +1.75%

Permits for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/06/2006
06/30/2000
10/02/1992
07/31/1992
04/10/1992
03/10/1992
11/12/1991
11/05/1991
Unlock the permit history for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3318 Vernice Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 230 0.21
Voices College-Bound Language Academy At Mt. Pleasant 1 Charter K-8 286 0.34
Heart Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.63
Rocketship Brilliant Minds 7 Charter K-5 504 0.63
St. Thomas More NR Private K-12 200 0.68