Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  Marten Ave  »  3158 Marten Ave

3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Tract 3675
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 649-05-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/07/2005
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,175

Lot & Building Information for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17050

Other Property Data for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $901,926, the tax amount paid for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 is $11,262.

When was 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 was last sold in 10/07/2005 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2005 $660,000
12/10/2004 $15,000
07/16/1996 $209,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/21/2012 Cancellation
01/06/2012 Notice of Default
01/06/2012 Substitution Trustee
01/06/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
10/07/2005 Deed
12/10/2004 Deed
07/16/1996 Deed
01/19/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,262
Current property tax $11,175
Market value $901,926

Assessment History for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $901,926 1.2487 $11,262 +1.39%
2024-2025 $884,243 1.2562 $11,108 +3.47%
2023-2024 $866,906 1.2383 $10,735 +0.60%
2022-2023 $849,909 1.2555 $10,671 +0.24%
2021-2022 $833,246 1.2775 $10,645 +1.75%

Permits for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/09/2021
08/31/2005
05/21/2003
05/29/1991
02/01/1965
Unlock the permit history for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3158 Marten Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adelante Dual Language Academy 5 Public K-8 491 0.32
St. Thomas More NR Private K-12 200 0.38
Valle Vista Elementary School 6 Public K-5 201 0.39
Ida Jew Academy 4 Charter K-8 427 0.39
St Thomas More School NR Private K-12 251 0.42

Nearest middle schools