Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  Balardo Way  »  3096 Balardo Way

3096 Balardo Way, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

3096 Balardo Way, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3096 Balardo Way, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Tract 6082
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 654-45-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose

Sale date 01/03/2014
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,520

Lot & Building Information for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.256

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose, CA 95148 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,072,621, the tax amount paid for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose, CA 95148 is $13,520.

When was 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose, CA 95148 last sold?

3096 Balardo Way, San Jose, CA 95148 was last sold in 09/17/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2014 $875,000
02/08/2011 $639,000
08/12/1998 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2021 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
03/18/2021 Deed of Trust 04/15/2041
02/25/2021 Deed of Trust
09/01/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
06/01/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/15/2036
03/07/2016 Reconveyance
03/07/2016 Substitution Trustee
02/19/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2046
02/19/2016 Grant Deed
01/03/2014 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing 12/29/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,520
Market value $1,072,621

Assessment History for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,072,621 1.2605 $13,520 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,051,590 1.2712 $13,368 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,030,972 1.2775 $13,171 +0.30%
2022-2023 $1,010,757 1.2992 $13,132 +1.04%
2021-2022 $990,939 1.3115 $12,996 +4.28%

Permits for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/24/2022
03/24/2022
01/10/2021
03/03/2014
01/07/2014
02/28/2013
08/26/1998
08/05/1998
06/26/1979
04/16/1979
Unlock the permit history for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3096 Balardo Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carolyn A. Clark Elementary School 8 Public K-6 562 0.51
Millbrook Elementary School 8 Public K-6 500 0.68
Norwood Creek Elementary School 7 Public K-6 558 0.69
Cedar Grove Elementary School 6 Public K-6 541 0.96
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 1.04