Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  58 Route 37 E

58 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

58 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 609.19
Lot 70

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 04/17/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,888

Lot & Building Information for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 2,460
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.958
Year built 1995

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 58 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 58 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 2,460 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 58 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

58 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2025 $10
04/24/2014 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2025 - D
05/29/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2014 - D
08/15/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,056
Current property tax $17,888
Market value $1,600,000

Assessment History for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.066 $17,056 -39.77%
2024 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.77 $28,320 +5.29%
2023 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.681 $26,896 +3.64%
2022 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.622 $25,952 -11.22%
2021 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 2.436 $29,232 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 58 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
182 James St, Toms River 11,302 12/08/2005 $99
926 Berry Ave, Toms River 686 02/13/2026 $84,739
134 James St, Toms River 1,192 07/21/2025 $510,000
970 Hooper Ave, Toms River 27,666 10/06/2022 $4,400,000
950 Hooper Ave, Toms River 23,709 12/21/1998 $1
817 Main St, Toms River 1,187 04/12/2013
928 Berry Ave, Toms River 1,216 11/08/2002 $110,000
917 Knollwood CT, Toms River 1,572 10/18/2024 $415,000
19 Knollwood CT, Toms River 10/18/2024 $415,000
194 James St, Toms River 2,800 10/22/2008 $1
22 Knollwood CT, Toms River 966 12/09/2024 $450,000
932 Berry Ave, Toms River 1,470 06/24/2004 $205,500
930 Berry Ave, Toms River 1,185 10/20/2005 $277,000
927 Knollwood CT, Toms River 1,136 06/18/2021 $250,000
921 Knollwood CT, Toms River 1,685 08/28/2009 $230,000
40 Route 37 E, Toms River 3,280 07/06/2023 $10