Ocean County  »  08753  »  James St  »  182 James St

182 James Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

182 James Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

182 James Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 182 James Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 610
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 182 James Street, Toms River

Sale date 12/08/2005
Sale price $99
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,832

Lot & Building Information for 182 James Street, Toms River

Building sqft 11,302
Building class Store
Acreage 1.98
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 182 James Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 182 James Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 182 James Street, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 182 James Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 182 James Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 11,302 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 182 James Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

182 James Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 182 James Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 182 James Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2005 $99
12/21/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 182 James Street, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 182 James Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2005 - D
12/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 182 James Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 182 James Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,584
Current property tax $26,832
Market value $2,400,000

Assessment History for 182 James Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 182 James Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,400,000 $2,400,000 1.066 $25,584 -39.77%
2024 $2,400,000 $2,400,000 1.77 $42,480 +5.29%
2023 $2,400,000 $2,400,000 1.681 $40,344 +3.64%
2022 $2,400,000 $2,400,000 1.622 $38,928 -20.10%
2021 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.436 $48,720 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 182 James Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 182 James Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 182 James Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 182 James Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Route 37 E, Toms River 1,248 03/09/2012 $786,017
926 Berry Ave, Toms River 686 02/13/2026 $84,739
134 James St, Toms River 1,192 07/21/2025 $510,000
17 Route 37 E, Toms River 2,714 06/14/2001 $1
950 Hooper Ave, Toms River 23,709 12/21/1998 $1
817 Main St, Toms River 1,187 04/12/2013
21 Route 37 E, Toms River 1,492 06/14/2001 $1
970 Hooper Ave, Toms River 27,666 10/06/2022 $4,400,000
928 Berry Ave, Toms River 1,216 11/08/2002 $110,000
194 James St, Toms River 2,800 10/22/2008 $1
7 Route 37 E, Toms River 07/20/2012 $42,000
58 Route 37 E, Toms River 2,460 04/17/2025 $10
932 Berry Ave, Toms River 1,470 06/24/2004 $205,500
930 Berry Ave, Toms River 1,185 10/20/2005 $277,000
190 James St, Toms River 2,107 03/22/2024 $1
823 Main St, Toms River 10/02/2019 $1
144 James St, Toms River 1,820 01/19/2021 $251,000