Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  13 Route 37 E

13 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

13 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 611
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 03/09/2012
Sale price $786,017
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,016

Lot & Building Information for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.475
Year built 1992

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 13 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 13 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 1,248 square feet and a current price per square foot of $629.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

13 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2012 $786,017

Title Documents for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/09/2012 - D
04/18/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,792
Current property tax $14,016
Market value $1,200,000

Assessment History for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 1.066 $12,792 -39.77%
2024 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 1.77 $21,240 +5.29%
2023 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 1.681 $20,172 +3.64%
2022 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 1.622 $19,464 -5.39%
2021 $844,500 $844,500 2.436 $20,572 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 13 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 North Gtwy, Toms River 1,171 08/28/1980
182 James St, Toms River 11,302 12/08/2005 $99
17 Route 37 E, Toms River 2,714 06/14/2001 $1
25 Route 37 E, Toms River 5,740 06/14/2001 $1
26 Thomas St, Toms River 976 06/17/2008 $198,000
134 James St, Toms River 1,192 07/21/2025 $510,000
21 Route 37 E, Toms River 1,492 06/14/2001 $1
817 Main St, Toms River 1,187 04/12/2013
950 Hooper Ave, Toms River 23,709 12/21/1998 $1
970 Hooper Ave, Toms River 27,666 10/06/2022 $4,400,000
7 Route 37 E, Toms River 07/20/2012 $42,000
194 James St, Toms River 2,800 10/22/2008 $1
20 North Gtwy, Toms River 1,176 01/29/2026 $425,000
18 North Gtwy, Toms River 1,604
28 North Gtwy, Toms River 1,680 05/16/2017 $184,000
22 North Gtwy, Toms River 1,284 05/27/2021 $295,000
823 Main St, Toms River 10/02/2019 $1