Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  Padilla Way  »  3255 Padilla Way

3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Tract 6201
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 654-58-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose

Sale date 04/29/2021
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,107

Lot & Building Information for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.175
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose

When was 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 built?

3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 was built in 1980.

What is the assessed value of 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,840,133, the tax amount paid for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 is $23,194.

When was 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 was last sold in 04/29/2021 for $1,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2021 $1,700,000
02/07/2014 $850,000
11/15/2013 $685,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2021 Deed of Trust 11/01/2051
04/29/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
04/29/2021 Grant Deed
02/07/2014 Grant Deed
02/07/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2029
02/07/2014 Grant Deed
11/15/2013 Grant Deed
07/02/2007 Deed
08/20/2003 Deed
05/21/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,195
Current property tax $23,107
Market value $1,840,133

Assessment History for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,840,133 1.2605 $23,195 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,804,053 1.2712 $22,933 +13.98%
2023-2024 $1,575,000 1.2775 $20,121 -10.69%
2022-2023 $1,734,000 1.2992 $22,528 +78.44%
2021-2022 $962,625 1.3115 $12,625 +4.28%

Permits for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/14/2024
03/10/2022
10/08/2019
06/23/1997
09/19/1980
09/17/1980
08/21/1980
08/14/1980
Unlock the permit history for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3255 Padilla Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norwood Creek Elementary School 7 Public K-6 558 0.12
Cedar Grove Elementary School 6 Public K-6 541 0.32
East Valley Christian School NR Private PK-8 225 0.57
East Valley Christian School NR Private PK-8 225 0.57
Millbrook Elementary School 8 Public K-6 500 0.70