Ocean County  »  08753  »  Main St  »  519 Main St

519 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

519 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

519 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 519 Main Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 618
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 519 Main Street, Toms River

Sale date 02/22/2022
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,210

Lot & Building Information for 519 Main Street, Toms River

Building sqft 3,701
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.118
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 519 Main Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 519 Main Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 519 Main Street, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 519 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 519 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 3,701 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the year built & the current market value of 519 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

519 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $518,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 519 Main Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 519 Main Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2022 $325,000
09/29/2020 $210,000
04/25/2018 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 519 Main Street, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 519 Main Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2022 - D
03/17/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
04/25/2018 - D
05/01/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2018 - D
04/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/08/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 519 Main Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 519 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,169
Current property tax $10,210
Market value $518,000

Assessment History for 519 Main Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 519 Main Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $518,000 $518,000 1.77 $9,169 +5.29%
2023 $518,000 $518,000 1.681 $8,708 +3.64%
2022 $518,000 $518,000 1.622 $8,402 -21.61%
2021 $440,000 $440,000 2.436 $10,718 +0.41%
2020 $440,000 $440,000 2.426 $10,674 -10.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 64,788
Median age 42
Average household income $130,501
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 24,945
Owner occupied units 81.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $381,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 519 Main Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 519 Main Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 519 Main Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 519 Main Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
513 Main St, Toms River 11,002 05/01/2002 $1
218 Hyers St, Toms River 1,602 10/21/1998 $37,000
15 Union St, Toms River 1,566 07/21/2023 $460,000
11 Union St, Toms River 1,264 02/14/2022 $205,000
16 Walton St, Toms River 1,504 10/21/1982 $23,000
9 Dover St, Toms River 1,695 07/07/2017 $219,900
20 Walton St, Toms River 870 07/10/2015 $179,900
10 Union St, Toms River 1,855 03/30/2016 $163,000
14 Union St, Toms River 2,374 04/30/2021 $585,000