Ocean County  »  08753  »  Main St  »  505 Main St

505 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

505 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 Main Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 618
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 Main Street, Toms River

Sale date 12/30/2020
Sale price $418,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,989

Lot & Building Information for 505 Main Street, Toms River

Building sqft 1,869
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.273
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 505 Main Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 505 Main Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 Main Street, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 505 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 505 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 1,869 square feet and a current price per square foot of $223.

What is the year built & the current market value of 505 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

505 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $392,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 Main Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 Main Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2020 $418,000
04/04/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 505 Main Street, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 505 Main Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2020 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2020 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 505 Main Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 505 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,184
Current property tax $4,989
Market value $392,500

Assessment History for 505 Main Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 Main Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $392,500 $392,500 1.066 $4,184 -39.77%
2024 $392,500 $392,500 1.77 $6,947 +5.29%
2023 $392,500 $392,500 1.681 $6,598 +3.64%
2022 $392,500 $392,500 1.622 $6,366 -27.22%
2021 $359,100 $359,100 2.436 $8,748 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 Main Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 505 Main Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 505 Main Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 505 Main Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
218 Hyers St, Toms River 1,602 10/21/1998 $37,000
10 Walton St, Toms River 3,045 07/03/2018 $205,000
513 Main St, Toms River 11,002 05/01/2002 $1
15 Union St, Toms River 1,566 07/21/2023 $460,000
11 Union St, Toms River 1,264 02/14/2022 $205,000
16 Walton St, Toms River 1,504 10/21/1982 $23,000
20 Walton St, Toms River 870 07/10/2015 $179,900
10 Union St, Toms River 1,855 03/30/2016 $163,000
14 Union St, Toms River 2,374 04/30/2021 $585,000
20 Union St, Toms River 2,996 04/21/1980 $25,000
14 Walton St, Toms River 1,594 03/30/1996
25 Dover St, Toms River 1,960 10/10/2012 $1
18 Union St, Toms River 1,446 07/29/2025 $415,000
501 Main St, Toms River 2,520 09/29/1997 $360,000
519 Main St, Toms River 3,701 02/22/2022 $325,000
23 Dover St, Toms River 2,146 12/05/2006 $335,000