Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  Croft Dr  »  2819 Croft Dr

2819 Croft Drive, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

2819 Croft Drive, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2819 Croft Drive, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Tract 7764
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 659-43-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose

Sale date 04/07/1998
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,795

Lot & Building Information for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.105

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose, CA 95148 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459,742, the tax amount paid for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose, CA 95148 is $5,795.

When was 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose, CA 95148 last sold?

2819 Croft Drive, San Jose, CA 95148 was last sold in 02/14/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/1998 $220,000
11/30/1992 $188,000
06/22/1989 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/2016 Request for Notice Default
12/22/2016 Request for Notice Default
12/22/2016 Deed of Trust 12/13/2046
07/05/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2042
02/14/2003 Deed
04/07/1998 Deed
12/26/1995 Deed
11/30/1992 Deed
06/22/1989 Deed
04/10/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,795
Market value $459,742

Assessment History for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $459,742 1.2605 $5,795 +1.14%
2024-2025 $450,729 1.2712 $5,730 +1.50%
2023-2024 $441,892 1.2775 $5,645 +0.30%
2022-2023 $433,228 1.2992 $5,628 +1.05%
2021-2022 $424,734 1.3115 $5,570 +21.09%

Permits for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/17/2024
10/15/2019
09/24/2001
06/09/2000
02/29/2000
11/11/1985
10/31/1985
08/29/1985
Unlock the permit history for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2819 Croft Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Millbrook Elementary School 8 Public K-6 500 0.20
Holly Oak Elementary School 4 Public K-6 441 0.35
Norwood Creek Elementary School 7 Public K-6 558 0.68
East Valley Christian School NR Private PK-8 225 0.74
East Valley Christian School NR Private PK-8 225 0.74