Santa Clara County  »  95135  »  Oldfield Way  »  3017 Oldfield Way

3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose, CA 95135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose
Zip code 95135
County Santa Clara
Tract 5193
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 660-26-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose

Sale date 05/07/1996
Sale price $266,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,570

Lot & Building Information for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.184

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose, CA 95135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441,871, the tax amount paid for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose, CA 95135 is $5,569.

When was 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose, CA 95135 last sold?

3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose, CA 95135 was last sold in 09/09/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/1996 $266,000
04/22/1994 $254,000
10/11/1990 $272,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2024 Grant Deed
12/08/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
03/11/2015 Finance Statement
07/31/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2028
07/05/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/18/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/07/1996 Deed
04/22/1994 Deed
10/11/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose, CA 95135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,570
Market value $441,871

Assessment History for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $441,871 1.2605 $5,570 +1.14%
2024-2025 $433,208 1.2712 $5,507 +1.50%
2023-2024 $424,714 1.2775 $5,426 +0.30%
2022-2023 $416,387 1.2992 $5,410 +1.04%
2021-2022 $408,223 1.3115 $5,354 +4.28%

Permits for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/29/2025
08/14/2024
02/21/2023
01/25/2023
02/18/2015
08/30/2012
07/20/2009
09/16/2008
08/18/2003
02/04/1977
Unlock the permit history for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3017 Oldfield Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 0.21
Evergreen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 573 0.27
Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 0.48
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School 8 Public K-6 757 0.50
Cadwallader Elementary School 7 Public K-6 340 0.73