Santa Clara County  »  95135  »  Running Springs Rd  »  6231 Running Springs Rd

6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose, CA 95135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose
Zip code 95135
County Santa Clara
Tract 8692
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 660-45-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose

Sale date 05/15/2019
Sale price $1,470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,761

Lot & Building Information for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.241 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17026

Other Property Data for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose, CA 95135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,654,025, the tax amount paid for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose, CA 95135 is $20,848.

When was 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose, CA 95135 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose, CA 95135 was last sold in 05/15/2019 for $1,470,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2019 $1,470,000
09/18/1997 $485,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/04/2021 Subordination Agreement
05/04/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
05/15/2019 Deed of Trust
05/15/2019 Deed of Trust 06/01/2049
05/15/2019 Grant Deed
11/02/2017 Deed
08/04/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
07/29/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2046
06/14/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2042
12/14/2011 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose, CA 95135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,849
Current property tax $20,761
Market value $1,654,025

Assessment History for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,654,025 1.2605 $20,849 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,621,595 1.2712 $20,614 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,589,800 1.2775 $20,310 +0.30%
2022-2023 $1,558,628 1.2992 $20,250 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,528,068 1.3115 $20,041 +4.28%

Permits for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/27/2022
01/23/2022
10/19/2021
05/31/2019
06/23/1995
Unlock the permit history for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6231 Running Springs Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Oak Elementary School 9 Public K-6 550 1.00
Ledesma (Rita) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 463 2.39
Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 2.74
James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 2.90
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School 8 Public K-6 757 2.94