Santa Clara County  »  95135  »  Grand Oak Way  »  6242 Grand Oak Way

6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose, CA 95135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose
Zip code 95135
County Santa Clara
Tract 8692
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 660-49-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose

Current property tax $7,460

Lot & Building Information for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.206

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17026

Other Property Data for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose, CA 95135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $598,843, the tax amount paid for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose, CA 95135 is $7,548.

When was 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose, CA 95135 last sold?

6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose, CA 95135 was last sold in 02/26/2001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/03/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2036
08/24/2020 Reconveyance
08/04/2020 Reconveyance
07/31/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2035
12/19/2017 Reconveyance
11/27/2017 Agreement
Deed of Trust
05/29/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
03/28/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2028
03/28/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
03/28/2013 Request for Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose, CA 95135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,548
Current property tax $7,460
Market value $598,843

Assessment History for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $598,843 1.2605 $7,548 +1.14%
2024-2025 $587,102 1.2712 $7,463 +1.50%
2023-2024 $575,591 1.2775 $7,353 +0.30%
2022-2023 $564,306 1.2992 $7,331 +1.04%
2021-2022 $553,242 1.3115 $7,256 +4.28%

Permits for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/13/1996
02/13/1996
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6242 Grand Oak Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Oak Elementary School 9 Public K-6 550 1.09
Ledesma (Rita) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 463 2.45
Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 2.80
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School 8 Public K-6 757 2.97
James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 2.98