Ocean County  »  08753  »  Grand Ave  »  9 Grand Ave

9 Grand Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

9 Grand Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Grand Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 652
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 03/02/2006
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,262

Lot & Building Information for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 10,168
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.961
Year built 2010
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 10,168 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

9 Grand Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,830,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2006 $680,000
03/02/2006 $1
02/26/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/02/2006 - D
03/17/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/02/2006 - D
03/17/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/26/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,510
Current property tax $23,262
Market value $1,830,200

Assessment History for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,830,200 $1,830,200 1.066 $19,510 -39.77%
2024 $1,830,200 $1,830,200 1.77 $32,395 +5.29%
2023 $1,830,200 $1,830,200 1.681 $30,766 +3.64%
2022 $1,830,200 $1,830,200 1.622 $29,686 -13.15%
2021 $1,403,200 $1,403,200 2.436 $34,182 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 9 Grand Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
207 Hooper Ave, Toms River 10,342 07/21/2022 $1
236 Washington St, Toms River 4,872 07/20/1984
321 Hyers St, Toms River 2,130 07/26/2022 $1
5 Franklin Ave, Toms River 1,556 07/29/2003 $285,000
203 Hooper Ave, Toms River 2,174 03/04/2002 $1
238 Washington St, Toms River 4,224 07/20/1984
56 Hadley Ave, Toms River 2,117 06/17/2025 $532,000
26 Hadley Ave, Toms River 5,972
224 Washington St, Toms River 960 12/31/2025
15 Grand Ave, Toms River 2,163 05/23/2017 $1
214 Washington St, Toms River 8,575 07/10/2017 $1
10 Madison Ave, Toms River 1,707
8 Madison Ave, Toms River 1,368 11/10/2005 $270,000
70 Hadley Ave, Toms River 3,420 01/19/2024 $703,000
50 Hadley Ave, Toms River 1,392 04/24/2026 $600,000
12 Madison Ave, Toms River 3,699 07/22/2015 $585,000
5 Grand Ave, Toms River 1,254 12/10/1990 $1