Ocean County  »  08753  »  Water St  »  89 Water St

89 Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

89 Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Water Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 669
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Water Street, Toms River

Sale date 09/26/2024
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,114

Lot & Building Information for 89 Water Street, Toms River

Building class Marina-Dock/Slip (511)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 89 Water Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 89 Water Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Water Street, Toms River

When was 89 Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 built?

89 Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 2000.

What is the assessed value of 89 Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481,000, the tax amount paid for 89 Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $5,127.

When was 89 Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 09/26/2024 for $495,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Water Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Water Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2024 $495,000

Title Documents for 89 Water Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Water Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,127
Current property tax $6,114
Market value $481,000

Assessment History for 89 Water Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Water Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,000 $481,000 1.066 $5,127 -66.89%
2024 $875,000 $875,000 1.77 $15,488 +5.29%
2023 $875,000 $875,000 1.681 $14,709 +3.64%
2022 $875,000 $875,000 1.622 $14,193 -10.93%
2021 $654,100 $654,100 2.436 $15,934 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Water Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Water Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 89 Water Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 89 Water Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 E Water St, Toms River 2,356 02/01/2023 $541,200
97 E Water St, Toms River 04/20/1998 $375,000
101 E Water St, Toms River 04/20/1994
26 Brooks Rd, Toms River 6,546 12/24/2009 $1,400,000
93 E Water St, Toms River 04/04/2014 $40,000
111 E Water St, Toms River 09/06/1979
87 Water St, Toms River 05/09/1985
67 E Water St, Toms River 12/31/1986
18 Brooks Rd, Toms River 3,116 01/24/2023 $1,460,000
69 E Water St, Toms River 06/01/1987
99 E Water St, Toms River 08/08/2025 $1
117 E Water St, Toms River 2,291 07/18/2001 $454,397
305 Washington St, Toms River 3,485 07/28/2021 $735,000
20 Brooks Rd, Toms River 4,090 04/16/2021 $1
10 Robbins Pkwy, Toms River 2,057 05/29/2013 $550,000
5 Magnolia Ln, Toms River 1,722 07/09/2018 $435,000
95 E Water St, Toms River 04/20/1998 $375,000
12 Robbins Pkwy, Toms River 2,904 04/08/2022 $625,000
121 E Water St, Toms River 2,664 06/16/1981
14 Brooks Rd, Toms River 4,232 09/08/2017 $1,900,000