Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Greendale Way  »  211 Greendale Way

211 Greendale Way, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

211 Greendale Way, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

211 Greendale Way, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211 Greendale Way, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 3525
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 296-39-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose

Sale date 09/02/2016
Sale price $1,775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,298

Lot & Building Information for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose

Building sqft 3,654
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 8,855
Units 4
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 211 Greendale Way, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose, CA 95129?

211 Greendale Way, San Jose, CA 95129 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 211 Greendale Way, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,060,032, the tax amount paid for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose, CA 95129 is $24,298.

When was 211 Greendale Way, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

211 Greendale Way, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 09/02/2016 for $1,775,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2016 $1,775,000

Title Documents for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/02/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2046
09/02/2016 Grant Deed
05/07/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
04/12/2013 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,298
Market value $2,060,032

Assessment History for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,060,032 1.1795 $24,298 +3.12%
2024-2025 $2,019,641 1.1667 $23,563 +0.66%
2023-2024 $1,980,041 1.1822 $23,408 +1.98%
2022-2023 $1,941,218 1.1824 $22,953 +0.83%
2021-2022 $1,903,156 1.1961 $22,764 +1.44%

Permits for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/19/2019
02/19/2019
06/19/2018
06/12/2018
06/12/2017
10/08/2016
10/29/2013
03/24/2011
07/19/1994
07/07/1994
Unlock the permit history for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211 Greendale Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Starbright School NR Private PK-K 48 0.07
Starbright School NR Private PK-K 48 0.07
Happy Days CDC NR Private K 0 0.44
Golden State Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.46
Challenger - Strawberry Park NR Private PK, K-8 504 0.49

Nearest middle schools