Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  Elkins Way  »  2434 Elkins Way

2434 Elkins Way, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

2434 Elkins Way, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2434 Elkins Way, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Tract 3751
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 676-16-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose

Sale date 12/10/2013
Sale price $4,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,982

Lot & Building Information for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose, CA 95121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481,606, the tax amount paid for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose, CA 95121 is $6,070.

When was 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose, CA 95121 last sold?

2434 Elkins Way, San Jose, CA 95121 was last sold in 07/15/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2013 $4,500
02/20/2009 $374,000
04/07/2008 $535,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
10/02/2018 Deed of Trust
12/10/2013 Grant Deed
03/23/2011 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
02/20/2009 Deed
02/20/2009 Deed
04/07/2008 Deed
05/06/2005 Deed
06/21/2004 Deed
08/30/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,071
Current property tax $5,982
Market value $481,606

Assessment History for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $481,606 1.2605 $6,071 +1.14%
2024-2025 $472,164 1.2712 $6,002 +1.50%
2023-2024 $462,907 1.2775 $5,914 +0.30%
2022-2023 $453,831 1.2992 $5,896 +1.05%
2021-2022 $444,933 1.3115 $5,835 +4.27%

Permits for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/02/2022
08/15/2007
06/28/1995
04/21/1992
06/11/1985
06/10/1985
12/27/1974
04/27/1966
Unlock the permit history for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2434 Elkins Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John J. Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-6 534 0.29
Cadwallader Elementary School 7 Public K-6 340 0.51
Holly Oak Elementary School 4 Public K-6 441 0.69
Scholars Academy NR Private K-3 31 0.72
Millbrook Elementary School 8 Public K-6 500 0.87

Nearest middle schools