Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  Ruther Place CT  »  1692 Ruther Place CT

1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Tract 6003
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 676-42-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose

Sale date 01/12/2011
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,037

Lot & Building Information for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.137 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose

When was 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose, CA 95121 built?

1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose, CA 95121 was built in 1978.

What is the assessed value of 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose, CA 95121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,280, the tax amount paid for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose, CA 95121 is $4,037.

When was 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose, CA 95121 last sold?

1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose, CA 95121 was last sold in 03/18/2024.

Ownership Information

Homes for Sale in 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose

$1,198,000
$851/sqft

Listing date 05/05/2026
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Square feet 1,408

This house is in a prime and desirable location. A rare opportunity for you to use your own tastes to create your dream house in an established neighborhood. Walking distant to top-rated Silver Creek High School, shops, doctor offices. Convenient to Freeway 101, Eastridge Mall, Calibunga Water Park and Lake Cunningham Park, restaurants and more. Offering 1,408 sq ft of living space, 2 car garage attached, lot size 6,102 SF. This spacious home features a desirable floor plan with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms... Contact agent for more details.

Listed by:

LEN HA
Email Agent

Listing Price History

Date Price Price/sqft
05/04/2026 $1,198,000 $851
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale
1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose
4 2
$1,198,000
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2011 $250,000

Title Documents for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/07/2025 Deed of Trust 04/01/2055
03/18/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
03/02/2022 Grant Deed
06/05/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
10/18/2011 Release Lien
01/12/2011 Deed
12/21/2010 Certificate Amount Due
10/21/2010 Deed
08/30/2010 Release Lien
08/30/2010 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,037
Market value $320,280

Assessment History for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $320,280 1.2605 $4,037 +1.14%
2024-2025 $314,001 1.2712 $3,992 +1.50%
2023-2024 $307,845 1.2775 $3,933 +0.30%
2022-2023 $301,810 1.2992 $3,921 +1.03%
2021-2022 $295,893 1.3115 $3,881 +4.29%

Permits for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/10/1986
06/02/1986
08/24/1977
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1692 Ruther Place Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scholars Academy NR Private K-3 31 0.05
Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.32
Ramblewood Elementary School 5 Public K-6 259 0.48
John J. Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-6 534 0.48
Windmill Springs Elementary School 4 Public K-8 509 1.03

Nearest middle schools