Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  Wendover Ln  »  2016 Wendover Ln

2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Tract 8933
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 676-84-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose

Sale date 09/24/2003
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,145

Lot & Building Information for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.248 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose, CA 95121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,208,504, the tax amount paid for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose, CA 95121 is $15,233.

When was 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose, CA 95121 last sold?

2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose, CA 95121 was last sold in 01/05/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2003 $850,000
08/24/1999 $543,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/16/2017 Deed of Trust
01/05/2016 Grant Deed
09/24/2003 Deed
08/24/1999 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,233
Current property tax $15,145
Market value $1,208,504

Assessment History for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,208,504 1.2605 $15,233 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,184,809 1.2712 $15,061 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,161,579 1.2775 $14,839 +0.30%
2022-2023 $1,138,804 1.2992 $14,795 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,116,476 1.3115 $14,643 +4.28%

Permits for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/18/2014
06/24/2013
05/21/1999
01/08/1999
       
Unlock the permit history for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John J. Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-6 534 0.45
Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.53
Scholars Academy NR Private K-3 31 0.56
James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 0.58
Cadwallader Elementary School 7 Public K-6 340 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Sofos Preparatory Academy NR Private 8-11 115 0.49
Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.53
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 1.20
George V. Leyva Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 558 1.26
Liberty Baptist School NR Private PK-12 105 1.46

Nearest high schools

Sofos Preparatory Academy NR Private 8-11 115 0.49
Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.53
Silver Creek High School 8 Public 9-12 2,315 0.58
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 1.20
Liberty Baptist School NR Private PK-12 105 1.46

Neighbors for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 2016 Wendover Lane, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2031 Wendover Ln, San Jose 06/22/2023 $2,300,000
3427 Lindenoaks Dr, San Jose 03/05/2001
3325 Lindenoaks Dr, San Jose 04/09/2024 $2,120,000
816 Starlight CT, San Jose 09/21/1994 $112,000
3335 Lindenoaks Dr, San Jose 12/15/2016
3460 Rosedale Dr, San Jose 08/18/2025
781 Blaisdell CT, San Jose 03/20/1997
793 Blaisdell CT, San Jose 09/03/2020 $1,500,000
2020 Wendover Ln, San Jose 07/08/2013 $1,248,000
782 S Cypress Ave, San Jose 02/15/2022 $2,080,000
792 Starlight CT, San Jose 04/25/1991 $255,000
3379 Lindenoaks Dr, San Jose 12/01/2015 $227,000
806 S Cypress Ave, San Jose 03/04/2021
780 Starlight CT, San Jose 08/27/2012
2041 Wendover Ln, San Jose 10/24/2016
3345 Lindenoaks Dr, San Jose 05/07/2004
3410 Rosedale Dr, San Jose
2037 Wendover Ln, San Jose
844 S Cypress Ave, San Jose 05/23/2017 $931,500
3475 Lindenoaks Dr, San Jose 05/16/1997 $315,000