Santa Clara County  »  5715 Silver Leaf Rd

5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose, CA 95138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose
Zip code 95138
County Santa Clara
Tract 6036
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 678-40-053

Sales & Tax Overview for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose

Sale date 09/19/1995
Sale price $229,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,615

Lot & Building Information for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(CL))
School district 17064

Other Property Data for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose, CA 95138 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $380,396, the tax amount paid for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose, CA 95138 is $4,701.

When was 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose, CA 95138 last sold?

5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose, CA 95138 was last sold in 08/22/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/1995 $229,000
02/22/1991 $235,000
11/15/1990 $272,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/17/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2023
08/22/2003 Deed
03/07/2003 Deed
10/23/2002 Deed
08/30/2002 Deed
03/07/2002 Deed
09/19/1995 Deed
02/22/1991 Deed
11/15/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose, CA 95138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,701
Current property tax $4,615
Market value $380,396

Assessment History for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $380,396 1.2359 $4,701 +1.86%
2024-2025 $372,939 1.2376 $4,615 +1.01%
2023-2024 $365,628 1.2497 $4,569 +0.57%
2022-2023 $358,459 1.2675 $4,543 +0.70%
2021-2022 $351,432 1.2838 $4,512 +1.64%

Permits for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/04/2000
04/20/2000
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5715 Silver Leaf Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Teresa Elementary School 7 Public K-6 527 1.18
Edenvale Elementary School 2 Public K-6 367 1.27
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 1.35
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 1.35
Anderson (Alex) Elementary School 2 Public K-6 478 1.39