Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Olin Ave  »  3165 Olin Ave

3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 1071
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 303-39-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/23/2015
Sale price $1,815,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,161

Lot & Building Information for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 3,826
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,500
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17017

Other Property Data for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 has a total of 3,826 square feet and a current price per square foot of $474.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117?

3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,231,417.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2015 $1,815,000
06/30/2004 $1,250,000
05/03/2001 $1,025,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
01/23/2015 Grant Deed
01/23/2015 Cancel Lease/Rent/Assignment
01/23/2015 Judgment
09/03/2014 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
12/27/2011 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
06/30/2004 Deed
05/03/2001 Deed
05/03/2001 Deed
12/21/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,161
Market value $2,231,417

Assessment History for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,231,417 1.2172 $27,161 +3.66%
2024-2025 $2,187,664 1.1977 $26,202 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,144,769 1.2042 $25,827 +1.09%
2022-2023 $2,102,716 1.215 $25,548 +1.32%
2021-2022 $2,061,487 1.2231 $25,214 +2.21%

Permits for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/20/2023
02/04/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,953
Median age 37.2
Average household income $173,874
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 10,422
Owner occupied units 35.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,580,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,227,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 3165 Olin Avenue, San Jose.