Santa Clara County  »  5731 Algonquin Way

5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose, CA 95138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose
Zip code 95138
County Santa Clara
Tract 8472
Neighborhood Silver Creek
Parcel ID 680-16-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose

Sale date 10/23/2009
Sale price $1,238,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,055

Lot & Building Information for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.209

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose, CA 95138 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,598,028, the tax amount paid for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose, CA 95138 is $20,143.

When was 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose, CA 95138 last sold?

5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose, CA 95138 was last sold in 06/26/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2009 $1,238,000
12/29/1995 $584,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
10/16/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/04/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2027
12/04/2012 Grant Deed
09/20/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/23/2009 Deed
09/12/2002 Deed
12/29/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose, CA 95138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,143
Current property tax $20,055
Market value $1,598,028

Assessment History for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,598,028 1.2605 $20,143 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,566,695 1.2712 $19,916 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,535,977 1.2775 $19,622 +0.30%
2022-2023 $1,505,861 1.2992 $19,564 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,476,335 1.3115 $19,362 +4.28%

Permits for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/28/2024
06/02/2021
05/28/2021
05/05/1997
04/18/1997
06/14/1994
06/09/1994
Unlock the permit history for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5731 Algonquin Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Oak Elementary School 9 Public K-6 550 0.69
Ledesma (Rita) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 463 2.01
James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 2.10
Stipe (Samuel) Elementary School 3 Public K-6 330 2.16
Edenvale Elementary School 2 Public K-6 367 2.17