Ocean County  »  08753  »  Washington St  »  1158 Washington St

1158 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1158 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1158 Washington Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 691
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River

Sale date 10/14/1999
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,271

Lot & Building Information for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River

Building sqft 14,700
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 2.689
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1158 Washington Street, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 1158 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 1158 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 14,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $42.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1158 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1158 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,279,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/1999 $620,000

Title Documents for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/22/2025 - D
10/08/2025 - R
Mortgage Modification
10/14/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $45,615
Current property tax $47,271
Market value $4,279,100

Assessment History for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,279,100 $4,279,100 1.066 $45,615 -48.98%
2024 $5,051,200 $5,051,200 1.77 $89,406 +5.29%
2023 $5,051,200 $5,051,200 1.681 $84,911 +3.64%
2022 $5,051,200 $5,051,200 1.622 $81,930 -9.32%
2021 $3,709,000 $3,709,000 2.436 $90,351 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1158 Washington Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
381 Route 37 E, Toms River 780 10/10/2013
569 Clifton Ave, Toms River 1,644 09/16/2003 $1
587 Clifton Ave, Toms River 2,100 01/14/2022 $325,000
902 Washington St, Toms River 1,840 07/11/2002 $1
814 Washington St, Toms River 2,964 04/27/2012 $1
573 Clifton Ave, Toms River 2,036 12/27/1993
395 Route 37 E, Toms River 28,700 11/01/2019 $10
500 W Earl CT, Toms River
571 Clifton Ave, Toms River 1,869 04/16/2021 $120,000
325 Route 37 E, Toms River 36,267 12/09/2014 $5,000,000
579 Clifton Ave, Toms River 1,457 09/21/2020 $160,000
583 Clifton Ave, Toms River 2,627 04/20/2023 $485,000
417 Route 37 E, Toms River 24,408 02/23/2011
806 Washington St, Toms River 3,052 11/09/2011 $485,000
509 Gold St, Toms River 2,490 02/26/2020 $430,000