Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Monterey Rd  »  5498 Monterey Rd

5498 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

5498 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5498 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 684-40-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose

Sale date 10/01/2010
Sale price $2,004,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,159

Lot & Building Information for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose

Building sqft 1,492
Building class Service Stations (61)
Acreage 0.72
Lot sqft 31,363
Units 1
Year built 1967
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17184

Other Property Data for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Stations (61) located at 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 has a total of 1,492 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,343.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111?

5498 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,550,215.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2010 $2,004,000

Title Documents for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
10/01/2010 Subordination Agreement (Deed
10/01/2010 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
10/01/2010 Assignment
10/01/2010 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
10/01/2010 Agreement
10/01/2010 Option/Contract
10/01/2010 Agreement
10/01/2010 Declaration Covenant/ Conditio
10/01/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,159
Market value $1,550,215

Assessment History for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,550,215 1.2359 $19,159 +1.86%
2024-2025 $1,519,819 1.2376 $18,809 +1.01%
2023-2024 $1,490,020 1.2497 $18,621 +0.57%
2022-2023 $1,460,805 1.2675 $18,516 +0.71%
2021-2022 $1,432,162 1.2838 $18,386 +1.64%

Permits for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/03/2023
01/11/2021
01/03/2019
08/30/2016
10/16/2012
05/03/2012
03/22/2012
07/06/2011
05/14/2008
10/12/2004
Unlock the permit history for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,885
Median age 37
Average household income $126,443
Family households 81.4%
Occupied housing units 15,833
Owner occupied units 60.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $899,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $580,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5498 Monterey Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map