Santa Clara County  »  6265 Channel Dr

6265 Channel Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

6265 Channel Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6265 Channel Drive, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 4136
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 689-03-065

Sales & Tax Overview for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose

Sale date 09/10/2015
Sale price $894,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,993

Lot & Building Information for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,058,308, the tax amount paid for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 is $13,079.

When was 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6265 Channel Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 09/10/2015 for $894,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2015 $894,000
07/19/1996 $289,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2021 Subordination Agreement
03/16/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2041
09/29/2015 Substitution Trustee
09/10/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2045
09/10/2015 Grant Deed
10/25/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2027
07/19/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,080
Current property tax $12,993
Market value $1,058,308

Assessment History for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,058,308 1.2359 $13,080 +1.86%
2024-2025 $1,037,558 1.2376 $12,841 +1.01%
2023-2024 $1,017,214 1.2497 $12,712 +0.57%
2022-2023 $997,270 1.2675 $12,640 +0.70%
2021-2022 $977,716 1.2838 $12,552 +1.64%

Permits for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/16/2019
06/24/2019
01/26/2005
07/10/1996
05/30/1978
07/26/1972
07/16/1968
03/09/1967
Unlock the permit history for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6265 Channel Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glider Elementary School NR Public K-6 620 0.36
Sakamoto Elementary School 5 Public K-6 525 0.43
Challenger School - Shawnee NR Private PK, K-8 347 0.66
Challenger School - Shawnee NR Private PK, K-8 347 0.66
Apostles Lutheran School NR Private K-12 202 0.70