Santa Clara County  »  598 Curie Dr

598 Curie Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

598 Curie Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

598 Curie Drive, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 598 Curie Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 4138
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 689-02-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose

Sale date 01/11/2005
Sale price $699,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,482

Lot & Building Information for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.229

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 598 Curie Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 598 Curie Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,016,923, the tax amount paid for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 is $12,568.

When was 598 Curie Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold?

598 Curie Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 02/22/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2005 $699,000

Title Documents for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/22/2023 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
08/17/2021 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
08/20/2046
04/15/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2036
05/17/2018 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
05/02/2043
12/27/2016 Ucc - Financing Statement
12/27/2016 Notice
05/16/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
01/11/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,568
Current property tax $12,482
Market value $1,016,923

Assessment History for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,016,923 1.2359 $12,568 +1.86%
2024-2025 $996,984 1.2376 $12,339 +1.01%
2023-2024 $977,436 1.2497 $12,215 +0.57%
2022-2023 $958,272 1.2675 $12,146 +0.71%
2021-2022 $939,483 1.2838 $12,061 +1.64%

Permits for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/07/2024
06/14/2024
01/19/2022
09/30/2020
06/12/2020
08/15/2016
12/02/2010
09/02/2005
07/20/2005
08/09/2002
Unlock the permit history for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 598 Curie Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glider Elementary School NR Public K-6 620 0.28
Sakamoto Elementary School 5 Public K-6 525 0.56
Legacy Christian School NR Private PK-8 173 0.70
Legacy Christian School NR Private PK-8 173 0.70
Challenger School - Shawnee NR Private PK, K-8 347 0.80