Santa Clara County  »  503 Alberta Ave

503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 8576
Parcel ID 323-31-056

Sales & Tax Overview for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 07/20/2007
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,822

Lot & Building Information for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.132

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09009

Other Property Data for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,195,285, the tax amount paid for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $13,903.

When was 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 12/29/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2007 $910,000
02/27/2002 $640,000
03/03/1999 $480,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
04/28/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
03/08/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2042
03/08/2012 Power Attorney
07/20/2007 Deed
02/27/2002 Deed
03/03/1999 Deed
07/01/1997 Deed
05/31/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,904
Current property tax $13,822
Market value $1,195,285

Assessment History for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,195,285 1.1632 $13,904 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,171,849 1.1543 $13,527 +0.49%
2023-2024 $1,148,872 1.1717 $13,461 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,126,347 1.1736 $13,219 +0.86%
2021-2022 $1,104,263 1.1869 $13,106 +1.16%

Permits for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 503 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Louis E. Stocklmeir Elementary School 8 Public K-5 822 0.25
Chester W. Nimitz Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.30
Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.51
French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private PK-5 162 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.51