Santa Clara County  »  550 Alberta Ave

550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 548 Alberta Ave
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 5209
Parcel ID 323-32-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 07/03/2024
Sale price $2,655,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,672

Lot & Building Information for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 2,508
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,315
Units 2
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R3)
School district 09009

Other Property Data for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087?

550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,121,017, the tax amount paid for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $24,671.

When was 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 01/29/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2024 $2,655,000

Title Documents for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2026 Deed of Trust 04/01/2056
04/17/2025 Deed of Trust 05/01/2055
01/29/2025 Transfer on Death Deed
01/29/2025 Transfer on Death Deed
07/03/2024 Deed of Trust 08/01/2054
07/03/2024 Grant Deed
04/05/2024 Affidavit of Death
03/16/2016 Grant Deed
03/16/2016 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
04/29/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,672
Market value $2,121,017

Assessment History for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,121,017 1.1632 $24,672 +320.92%
2024-2025 $507,783 1.1543 $5,861 +0.49%
2023-2024 $497,827 1.1717 $5,833 +1.83%
2022-2023 $488,066 1.1736 $5,728 +0.86%
2021-2022 $478,497 1.1869 $5,679 +1.16%

Permits for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/11/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Alberta Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester W. Nimitz Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.29
Louis E. Stocklmeir Elementary School 8 Public K-5 822 0.36
Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.50
French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private PK-5 162 0.53