Santa Clara County  »  1624 Hollenbeck Ave

1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 3682
Parcel ID 323-34-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 01/06/2005
Sale price $1,708,500
Arm's length
Property tax $51,735

Lot & Building Information for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 18,608
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.67
Lot sqft 29,400
Units 20
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087?

1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1964 and has a total of 18,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,410,480, the tax amount paid for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $51,734.

When was 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 01/06/2005 for $1,708,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2005 $1,708,500
03/07/1996 $451,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 08/01/2043
01/06/2005 Deed
03/07/1996 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $51,735
Market value $4,410,480

Assessment History for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,410,480 1.173 $51,735 +3.78%
2024-2025 $4,324,001 1.1529 $49,851 +0.92%
2023-2024 $4,239,218 1.1652 $49,395 +1.66%
2022-2023 $4,156,097 1.1691 $48,589 +1.13%
2021-2022 $4,074,606 1.1792 $48,048 +1.10%

Permits for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/14/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,767
Median age 37.9
Average household income $293,349
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 20,612
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for 1624 Hollenbeck Avenue, Sunnyvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
633 W Homestead Rd, Sunnyvale 2,625 02/17/2015
664 LA Grande Dr, Sunnyvale 3,311 11/01/2012
1635 Ontario Dr, Sunnyvale 9,547 07/18/2018
695 W Homestead Rd, Sunnyvale 3,108 02/13/2026 $500
651 W Homestead Rd, Sunnyvale 3,086 09/18/2012
1560 Pine Pass Trl, Sunnyvale 04/22/2026
1567 Pine Pass Trl, Sunnyvale 06/13/2017
1565 Pine Pass Trl, Sunnyvale 04/29/2003
647 W Homestead Rd, Sunnyvale 3,086 09/18/2012
1698 Ontario Dr, Sunnyvale 20,256
1648 Hollenbeck Ave, Sunnyvale 18,608 11/16/1993 $2,500
1564 Pine Pass Trl, Sunnyvale 06/16/2020 $1,925,000
668 LA Grande Dr, Sunnyvale 3,311 11/01/2012
1699 Ontario Dr, Sunnyvale 8,934
1615 Ontario Dr, Sunnyvale 5,793 12/12/2024
658 LA Grande Dr, Sunnyvale 2,848 11/01/2012
1663 Ontario Dr, Sunnyvale 4,614 04/24/1997 $535,000
1601 Ontario Dr, Sunnyvale 6,402 09/30/2015 $3,200,000
636 LA Grande Dr, Sunnyvale 10,357 01/23/2023
1671 Ontario Dr, Sunnyvale 4,872