Santa Clara County  »  1004 Blossom Hill Rd

Blossom Hill Self Storage - 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Blossom Hill Self Storage - 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 694-03-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Sale date 10/22/2019
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $83,860

Lot & Building Information for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Building sqft 46,200
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 2.39
Lot sqft 104,108
Units 481
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does Blossom Hill Self Storage - 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at Blossom Hill Self Storage - 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 has a total of 46,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $25.

What is the year built & the current market value of Blossom Hill Self Storage - 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123?

Blossom Hill Self Storage - 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,942,639.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 481 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2019 $1,200,000
05/09/1990 $1,207,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/08/2024 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
10/22/2019 Grant Deed
06/13/2018 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
03/10/2016 Grant Deed
02/07/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/31/2013 Assignment
12/31/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
12/11/2012 Grant Deed
05/09/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Blossom Hill Self Storage - Blossom Hill Self Storage - 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $83,860
Market value $6,942,639

Assessment History for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,942,639 1.2079 $83,860 +7.38%
2024-2025 $6,806,509 1.1474 $78,098 +1.50%
2023-2024 $6,673,049 1.1531 $76,947 +0.86%
2022-2023 $6,542,206 1.1661 $76,289 +1.46%
2021-2022 $6,413,929 1.1723 $75,190 +1.78%

Permits for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/27/1988
05/01/1979
03/20/1979
03/16/1979
03/13/1979
12/14/1978
12/12/1978
12/06/1978
10/19/1978
Unlock the permit history for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 69,677
Median age 38
Average household income $176,416
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 24,377
Owner occupied units 60.7%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,129,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1004 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.