Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Hampswood Way  »  995 Hampswood Way

995 Hampswood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

995 Hampswood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

995 Hampswood Way, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 8137
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 701-68-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose

Sale date 05/06/2016
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,308

Lot & Building Information for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.191

Other Property Data for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,012,446, the tax amount paid for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 is $24,308.

When was 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold?

995 Hampswood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 08/06/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2016 $1,700,000
06/23/2006 $1,385,000
04/29/1998 $710,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/06/2021 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
10/13/2016 Notice
06/29/2016 Finance Statement
05/06/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2046
05/06/2016 Grant Deed
05/02/2016 Finance Statement "Termination
04/19/2016 Release
04/19/2016 Finance Statement "Termination
08/03/2015 Notice
06/08/2015 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,308
Market value $2,012,446

Assessment History for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,012,446 1.2079 $24,308 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,972,988 1.1474 $22,638 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,934,303 1.1531 $22,304 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,896,377 1.1661 $22,114 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,859,195 1.1723 $21,795 +1.78%

Permits for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/21/2021
01/23/2014
08/10/1989
06/15/1989
05/12/1989
04/26/1989
Unlock the permit history for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 995 Hampswood Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Graystone Elementary School 8 Public K-5 505 0.47
Williams Elementary School 9 Public K-5 550 0.69
Challenger School - Almaden NR Private PK, K-8 209 0.81
Challenger School - Almaden NR Private PK, K-8 209 0.81
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 1.18

Nearest middle schools