Santa Clara County  »  6184 Cottle Rd

Foothills - 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Foothills - 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 6162 Cottle Rd
6166 Cottle Rd
6170 Cottle Rd
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 704-01-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose

Property tax $165,517

Lot & Building Information for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose

Building sqft 178,800
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 7.31
Lot sqft 318,423
Units 180
Year built 1970
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Foothills - 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123?

Foothills - 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 was built in 1970 and has a total of 178,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Foothills - 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,392,404, the tax amount paid for Foothills - 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 is $165,516.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 180 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
12/07/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
12/07/2017 Assignment
12/07/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/30/2015 Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Foothills - Foothills - 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $165,517
Market value $13,392,404

Assessment History for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,392,404 1.2359 $165,517 +1.86%
2024-2025 $13,129,367 1.2376 $162,489 +1.08%
2023-2024 $12,862,772 1.2497 $160,746 +0.64%
2022-2023 $12,601,741 1.2675 $159,727 +0.80%
2021-2022 $12,343,230 1.2838 $158,462 +1.60%

Permits for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/03/2025
08/07/2025
08/07/2025
04/09/2025
04/09/2025
04/09/2025
04/09/2025
04/09/2025
07/17/2024
07/01/2024
Unlock the permit history for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 69,677
Median age 38
Average household income $176,416
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 24,377
Owner occupied units 60.7%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,129,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6184 Cottle Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map