Santa Clara County  »  95119  »  El Portal Way  »  322 El Portal Way

322 El Portal Way, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

322 El Portal Way, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

322 El Portal Way, San Jose, CA 95119
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 322 El Portal Way, San Jose
Zip code 95119
County Santa Clara
Tract 4354
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 704-02-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose

Sale date 03/23/2026
Sale price $1,760,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,578

Lot & Building Information for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.182

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 322 El Portal Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 322 El Portal Way, San Jose, CA 95119 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $774,958, the tax amount paid for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose, CA 95119 is $9,577.

When was 322 El Portal Way, San Jose, CA 95119 last sold and what was the last sale price?

322 El Portal Way, San Jose, CA 95119 was last sold in 03/23/2026 for $1,760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2026 $1,760,000
06/13/2008 $590,500
06/13/2008 $472,090
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2026 Deed of Trust 04/01/2056
03/23/2026 Grant Deed
03/23/2026 Release
10/22/2021 Deed of Trust 11/01/2051
09/30/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
01/20/2016 Notice
11/23/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2045
06/20/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2042
06/28/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/28/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose, CA 95119. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,578
Market value $774,958

Assessment History for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $774,958 1.2359 $9,578 +1.86%
2024-2025 $759,764 1.2376 $9,403 +1.01%
2023-2024 $744,868 1.2497 $9,309 +0.57%
2022-2023 $730,264 1.2675 $9,256 +0.71%
2021-2022 $715,946 1.2838 $9,191 +1.63%

Permits for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/16/2025
06/16/2017
11/17/2015
11/05/2015
09/05/1997
11/29/1978
11/29/1978
11/29/1978
01/10/1975
12/28/1974
Unlock the permit history for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 322 El Portal Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Taylor (Bertha) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 529 0.37
Santa Teresa Elementary School 7 Public K-6 527 0.43
Legacy Christian School NR Private PK-8 173 0.70
Legacy Christian School NR Private PK-8 173 0.70
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.75